U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

What are the advantages of a butt lift over butt implants? i am considering a butt augmentation but can't decide between a brazilian butt lift and implants for the skin on my rear that is droopy. the brazilian seems less invasive; are there any other adva

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
A : A brazilian butt lift is simply fat injections into the buttocks. You must have enough fat elsewhere on your body to harvest for use in doing the fat injections. The results can be quite good but the amount of fat that survives is variable. A true butt lift entails excising skin to elevate the buttocks and will result in a scar across the butt somewhere depending on the exact procedure. Silicone butt implants can also be use and these are typically placed between the muscle layers via a small incision in the upper portion of the crease near the tailbone. While these can work well, there is a risk of infection and the possibility of of needing to have the implants removed.
Dr. Kenneth Stein
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Butt augment: If you have enough fat, then i think the brazilian butt lift is a better procedure. It allows us to take fat from where you don't want it and put it where you do. It is much less invasive with many fewer complications and a faster recovery. Buttock implants are great, but there is about 3-5weeks of downtime. They are also more expensive.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Depends : Medium and larger framed patients typically like the fat transfer to the butt because they get the added benefit of liposuction to contour the waist. In large frames patients, the implant is typically not going to reshape the buttock, and is at risk of looking somewhat abnormal. http://www.dassmd.com/brazilian-butt-lift/butt-augmentation-los-angeles.html.
Dr. Larry Nichter
Cosmetic Surgery 36 years experience
Butt Lift or Implant: Butt lift vs implant a bbl is safer for the patient since there is a lower chance of a complication arising. Since the implant procedure needs an incision, it is more likely to get infected and cause problems post-op. Also, since a bbl is a less complicated procedure, the healing time is also a lot shorter and patients can return to work sooner. However, you do need sufficient fat elsewhere in you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
