U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

does oral sex cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Not directly: Oral sex can expose you to the human papilloma virus (hpv) which can increase your risk of developing oral cancer.
Dr. Alen Cohen
Dr. Alen Cohen commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 14 years experience
The HPV virus in a common cause for both oral cavity and oropharyngeal cancer.
Oct 10, 2011
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Extremely unlikely: Oral sex by itself won't directly cause mouth cancer. However, if you have oral sex with someone who has an active hpv infection and if the type of hpv is one that can cause significant cell damage and if you then become infected with this hpv virus then yes it can lead to oral cancer. This is why young women and men should be vaccinated against the hpv virus.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
HPV: The HPV virus in a common cause for both oral cavity and oropharyngeal cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
