U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, CA
A 56-year-old male asked:

If you have atrial fibrillation? and taking flecainide and lisinopril can you still take viagra (sildenafil) for ed or this affects my hearth

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Zanger
Cardiology 34 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): The main contraindications to viagra (sildenafil) are nitrates . Flecanide and Lisinopril are ok.
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 17 years experience
Best Practice: Levitra (vardenafil) is probably not the best choice to take with the Flecainide though no adverse events have been reported to my knowledge. Viagra (sildenafil) and Cialis (the latter a better drug for ed in my opinion) should both be fine. All ed meds in this class produce a small drop in blood pressure but it's quite mild (~7mmhg) and does not seem to cause symptoms overall.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
