U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

im on lisinopril 2.5mg, can i take sildenafil 25mg and dapoxetine together ? this is for one off occasion.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: Why do you need to take sildenafil, which is rarely needed for a 19-y-o man? For delayed ejaculation from dapoxetine? Known to us, not all drugs are tested for drug interaction with other drugs; so, it's a general rule to take additional drug with similar effects, even slight, to certain part of body at the same time, like lisinopril with sildenafil both affecting BP. So, ask your doc who knows...
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let HealthTap and its doc know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust. If you wish to explore more on how to live realistic long happy life, go to peruse articles listed in http://formefirst.com/eBlogList.html, http://formefirst.com/LifeFacts1.html, http://formefirst.com/LifeFacts3.html, and expand beyond the above. Best wish...
Jan 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Could the medicine lisinopril cause respitory problems for someone with copd?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Not Typically: Lisinopril can cause cough that can occur at any time while taking the drug - otherwise it is quite safe for COPD patients.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How could viagra (sildenafil) help babies with chronic pulmonary hypertension?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Elton
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Sildenafil - the active ingredient in viagra (sildenafil) - is fda approved as Revatio for treatment of pulmonary HTN in adults. It is likely that it would also be effective in children and is widely used in children as other other adult approved medicines for pulmonary htn.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take medications like Cialis or viagra (sildenafil) with a penis implant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Usually: What kind of prothesis? Malleable or inflatable? Assuming you don't have any other contraindications to a pde inhibitor (cialis, viagra, Levitra (vardenafil) or certain medical conditions) you could take them but usually the prosthetic is put in because of failure to have an effect with medication.
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 9 years experience
Most of the tissue in the penis that will respond to Viagra is destroyed or damaged by inserting a penile prosthesis. Adding Viagra will only cost you money and add side effects.
Apr 21, 2013
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can I try Ayurvedic medicine at the same time as taking viagra (sildenafil)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Pflieger
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Maybe: You should always discuss *all* of the medicine you are taking with your doctor. It is improtant to remember that all medicine, even herbal medicine and vitamins can have side effects. They also can potentially interact with prescription medicine to increase or decrease the effect of the medicine.
Afghanistan
A 92-year-old member asked:

If I stop crestor (rosuvastatin) then all I take is 5mg lisinopril daily, at 92. I guess that is ok even though I never took pills in my life before.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rohde
Anti-Aging Medicine 35 years experience
You're healthy!: May i humbly suggest that you are healthy and lived to 92 without cholesterol medication - then you certainly don't need them now! be healthy through lifestyle - good diet, exercise, a few supplements to support as needed! you are an example of the over-prescription of these medications in the U.S.!
Dr. Dan Fisher
Dr. Dan Fisher commented
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
I think you may have also outlived any benefit of lisinopril.
Aug 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
