U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 57-year-old male asked:

Can i take viagra (sildenafil) i am in atrial fibrillation i am on ramprill and cardivale ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Maybe: That is difficult to say. Those two meds are not absolute contraindications to Viagra (sildenafil) but your atrial fibrillation may put you at high risk of a serious cardiac problem if engaged in sexual activity and using Viagra (sildenafil). I recommend discussing this with your cardiologist who knows more about your history and condition.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can someone take viagra (sildenafil) if he or she have atrial fibrillation?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 56 years experience
Yes: As long as the patient is not on nitroglycerine, there is no contraindication to viagra (sildenafil) related to atrial fibrillation.

Related questions

A member asked about a 30-year-old male:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
