U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Had vericocele surgery. had low soreness on right testicle since (1 yr) told it was because of lack of support from boxers- i've always worn before?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 12 years experience
Few things possible: Pain directly in the testicle could be from testicular atrophy, a consequence of having the varicocele or from how the nerves healed. Also, hydroceles after varicocele surgery do occur and can cause some vague pain. Infection is also possible sudden pain is a true emergency. An exam & repeat sonogram is a good idea to investigate the cause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
