U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could you get carpal tunnel syndrome from masturbation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Possibly: Any excessive repetitive type of motion can lead to carpal tunnel.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
I guess so: But most carpal tunnel sufferers do not get it from masturbation and all who masturbate don't get carpal tunnel ( disclaimer I have not studied this).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Could you get carpal tunnel syndrome from masturbating?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Carpal tunnel can happen after to people who are involved in repetative activities but unless that activity goes on for several hours a day every day it is an unlikely cause.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can carpal tunnel syndrome come from masturbation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fitzmaurice
Hand Surgery 15 years experience
Yes: If a patient is prone to carpal tunnel syndrome then any activity which causes excessive pressure within the carpal tunnel such as flexion, extension, gripping or repetitive activity can cause or exacerbate cts.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get carpal tunnel from masturbation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Probably: Try a different grip. This is good advice for everybody. By masturbating, you're learning about your body to prepare you for relationships, and you'll want to be familiar and good at responding to a variety of types of stimulation.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can masturbating cause carpal tunnel syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Repetative activitie: Any repetitive activities in excess can lead to carpal tunnel syndrome.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can carpal tunnel syndrome from masturbating?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Very unlikely: But if u have cts any activity can make it feel worse at times.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 4, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
