U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

feeling nauseous and having cramps after switching birth controls. i switched from loestrin 24 fe to altaverawill it go away or should i ask to change?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe, but...: Women will tolerate different brands of birth control differently. Even switching from name-brand to generic can sometimes be a problem. But nausea and cramping can also be symptoms of early pregnancy. It is sometimes possible to ovulate while changing from one type of birth control to another. If a pregnancy test is negative you may consider switching back to the name-brand medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
