U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WV
A 19-year-old female asked:

can switching birth control cause you to skip a period? i changed from a high hormone birth control to a very low hormone birth control. i have switched from cryselle to lo loestrin fe. i am usually very regular in my period and missed my period my first

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Could: When you switch pills you have to be very meticulous. If you are not careful during the cross-over you might become pregnant.
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
It may be that you extended the time you were on the active pills by switching. If you switched after a complete pack of the old pills you should have had a menstrual bleed. If you were halfway through the pack and then just started the new pack then it is totally normal that you missed it, and you woudl expect to bleed at the end of the second pack you started.
Oct 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

I just lost my 4th pregnancy in 5yrs (all at 7-10 wks) 3 miscarriages 1 ectopic. I have pcos on metformin. Whay can I do? Genetic/hormone test/drugs?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Get help: First, you should have a thorough exam, history and lab work (maybe also an ultrasound) to find out why. Recurrent miscarriage can be genetic, hormonal, autoimmune or infectious. We can figure out how to help until we know what to help. If everything is negative, ask to talk to a reproductive specialist.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I got the Depo-Provera shot nov.2, a few days after my period, and had unprotected sex nov.5, 6, 7 started spotting dec 3 and it hasnt stopped.Could I be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible / unlikely: If you were having monthly cycles before you got the shot, you should not have ovulated by then time you were sexually active. But you may have ovulated by about a week later - giving a remote chance that there would still be viable sperm around to fertilize an egg. You do need to take a pregnancy test. The spotting is likely due to the shot - about 70% of women will have spotting after the shot.
TX
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have my tubes tied by I kept getting nausea I haven't had my period and im having lower abdomen pain I have taken pregnancy test they was neg what is?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
See your doc: I would recommend and ultrasound of the pelvis and possibly abdomen. Maybe some blood tests also. If the pain becomes severe or gets worse, go to the er as it could be appendicitis.
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience

Related questions

A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
