U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 22-year-old female asked:

I had a surgical abortion 13 days ago, and i had a protected sex last night, is it safe for me or should i take some anti boitcs. no unusual symptom, ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
You should be fine..: D&c is a common procedure and it has been 2 wks now and you are not having symptoms, you should be able to resume your usual activities including relations. Should not need antibiotic at this time. If planning to get pregnant again, eat well, take your prenatal vitamins, exercise regularly, and see doc as well. I am sorry about you having to do an abortion. Best of luck to you...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
