U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is it normal to have low back pain with muscle spasm during orgasm?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Yes and no: You should not be normally experiencing low back pain/ muscle spasms unless you have an underlying back condition, i.E herniated disc, or sacroiliac pain or possibly a pelvic floor dysfunction. Discuss with your primary care doctor and gyn.
Dr. Philip Chao
Dr. Philip Chao commented
Radiology 38 years experience
actually I have congenital spondylolisthesis and this also can be affected suring sex. This is a NORMAL reason for having pain during intercourse.
Nov 17, 2012
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
It happens: It happens to both women and men. The cause may be some muscle tightness that goes into spasm during orgasm or it could be a sign of an underlying disc problem. Back stretches before sex may help but the best may be changing to an on-top position. This changes back position and allows the person more free movement during orgasm. If there are back spasms not during sex, see your doctor soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
