U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have pcos i am taking oral contraceptives how long i can take them as when i stop them i get acne and hirsuitism and missed periods ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Spironolactone : You may want to discuss the types of ocps and their relative adrogenic properties. Many with pcos use spironolactone for its anti-androgen properties in combatting the acne associated with pcos.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Talk with MD: You are young and unless you want to become pregnant you should have no problem taking them til your mid forties. Your endocrinologist is the one you need to address this question to.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
