A member asked:

Are both breasts implanted at the same time?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Jack Tubbs answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Not necessarily: Typically in cases of cosmetic surgery yes but this is not necessary in cases of mastectomy or other problems.

Answered 11/27/2017

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Usually they are: Usuallynthey are implanted at the same time unless there is some reason to do one only such as a mastectomy, congenital asymmetry or deflation, etc.

Answered 9/10/2019

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Usually Yes.: If you are referring to the use of breast implants for elective breast surgery ( breast augmentation), both breasts are usually augmented at the same time. It is the unusual case where a breast implant is used on one side only ( for aesthetic surgery purposes). If the procedure is being performed for reconstruction purposes ( after breast cancer surgery), one-sided procedure is often indicated.

Answered 4/14/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the smallest size breast implant available?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Is there a danger to the baby if I breastfeed him but have a breast implant?

6 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

A member asked:

What causes a breast implant to hurt years after reconstruction?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

What does the dimpling of a breast implant for reconstruction mean?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers