U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Would there be a problem if i had sex two weeks after a leep/ cone biopsy procedure ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Bleeding : 2 weeks following a leep is a little early for intercourse. You may disrupt a healing cervix and cause bleeding. Give it another couple of weeks and then only if your doc agrees. If you do experience bright red bleeding 1-2 weeks after a leep, call your doc asap.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
