U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hamtramck, MI
A 31-year-old female asked:

My partner has herpes, i don't. he's on valtrex (valacyclovir). can i also take valtrex (valacyclovir) to minimize risk? is there a possibility it would make a difference?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Complicated: First, it is not likely that if your partner has this that you do not. You may simply have not developed symptomatic disease, but you can only tell by testing. Yes, you can take oral forms of acyclovir, but whether this will prevent you from becoming infected is unclear. Your partner's taking Acyclovir may reduce the risk to you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
