U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Warner Robins, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

can valtrex (valacyclovir) reduce the risk of you giving genital herpes to your partner ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes, if u take conti: Continuous Valtrex (valacyclovir) it should supress the transmission of the virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is Valtrex (valacyclovir) only for genital herpes?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
No: It's also used for shingles, oral herpes (cold sores), and herpes that occurs in other areas, such as the anus or skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
