U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

Is it normal to have swollen pennis foreskin after a long mastubaration. hw long il it take to cure fully, mine is 1 week now, swelling is reduced but irritation is there.what all things i should care abt?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 17 years experience
Balanitis. : Swelling and inflammation of the penile skin sounds like it could be an infection called balanitis. I would get it evaluated to make sure it is not progressing, and may need antibiotics. Until you get it looked at, maintain good hygiene by cleaning the penis with warm, soapy water, then fully retracting the foreskin, clean carefully, completely dry the area, then replace the foreskin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
Holistic Medicine 33 years experience
Also, (believe it or not) raw organic honey applied to the affected foreskin area twice a day works as a natural antibiotic. Of course, good hygiene ( and that does not mean antibacterial soap) washing after each urination till resolved is important.
Jul 26, 2012
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possible fungal infe: One week is a long time to have swelling. You may have a fungal infection so i would go ahead and see a dr. After a week of swelling.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
