U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

How bad is it if the inner labia stayed swollen after sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Not: If the labia are swollen after sex, it may be due to inadequate lubrication of the vulva & vagina during intercourse. This is related to estrogen production & at 38, there may be some ovarian dysfunction occurring. However, there are problems that present with swollen labia that need to be evaluated by examination. If still present at 48 hours or so, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for labia to be swollen after sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Not really: Sex that is too long, too hard, too dry, penis too big, vagina too small, poor foreplay, lack of lubrication and many other things can cause labial swelling. Call your doctor and have an exam. Infections can also cause swelling. Call your doc!
A 36-year-old member asked:

Why could my inner labia minor be swollen?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Not: If the labia are swollen after sex, it may be due to inadequate lubrication of the vulva & vagina during intercourse. This is related to estrogen production & at 38, there may be some ovarian dysfunction occurring. However, there are problems that present with swollen labia that need to be evaluated by examination. If still present at 48 hours or so, see your doctor.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I treat swollen inner labia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Swollen labia minora: The inner labia usually are not swollen unless there is an infection present. A MD exam will make that determination. A hot sitz bath can take away any pain until you can see the MD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
