U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i am being treated for the herpes virus in my eye. is there a safe way to prevent this from coming back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clement Cheng
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Possibly: Prevention for recurrent herpetic infection for the eye has been demonstrated in the herpetic eye disease study (heds) which showed that oral antivirals (acyclovir) at a low dosage for an extended period of time does lower the risk for recurrence significantly. Please see your eye doc or a cornea specialist who will be able to help you with this. Also keeping a strong immune system is important.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
