U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

i m suffering from herpes. dr. suggest me acyclovir cream & tablet. i read on net it prevent virus to spread not remove. can i use antiviral with it?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Acyclovir: is an antivirus itself, take it as recommended by your doctor, that would help manage your condition
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Bad news: Once you get herpes you have it for life. It is from a family of viruses well known for hibernating in your body (tissues) and recurring repeatedly. The cream is helpful for skin sores & the tablet is an antiviral which can fight it. There are some antivirals you can take long term to keep the breakouts to a minimum.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I get rid of a huge cystic pimple on my nose without leaving a scar?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: Since it is a big pimple, take oral antibiotic like doxycycline, tetracycline , Erythromycin or minocine and locally apply benxoyl peroxide 10 percent.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can be done to prevent further bone loss in elderly adults?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Bone loss: There are different bone loss medications for the elderly as well as nutritional and health/ fitness programs that your medical doctor will need to evaluate for you.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
