U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have psoriasis on my penis and was told not to use betamethasone, which clears it up quickly. why not, since it works?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology 20 years experience
Risk of atrophy: Steroids are classified by there potency. For example Betamethasone dipropionate is high and Betamethasone valerate is mid. Potency is also altered by whether the steroid is an ointment or a cream. Short periods of treatment are okay but extended use of potent steroids increases risk of irreversible skin atrophy (thinning). Therefore very important to follow advice of a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
