U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) lessen the effectiveness of my birth control?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Unlikely: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) is an eye drop and even though a tiny amount is absorbed into the blood stream through the mucous membranes, it is very unlikely that it would reduce the effectiveness of your birth control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
