U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I just switched birth control pills from triphasil to yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) will i notice any difference?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: The only event that can occur when women switch birth control pills is a low risk of "break-through bleeding, " or spotting for a few days in the first month or two of the new pill pack. This has no effect on pregnancy protection, but is just a minor inconvenience.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
