U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i had unprotected sex january 1st i'm having a beta hcg a blood test tomorrow, could it come back positive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No, too soon to test: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Beta-HCG is detected in the blood stream about 2-4 days after implantation starts. Since implantation starts at about 7 days post-conception, a positive pregnancy test usually occurs BEFORE the period is missed when using blood.
Jan 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
