U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 17-year-old female asked:

i got a blood test for my beta- hcg 4 days after unprotected sex and was negative, is 4 days to early to test?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Testing: Yes. Of course. Conception takes one to five days after sex to occur. And then a fetus is not in any way physically or chemically to the mother for ten to fourteen days after conception. This has to happen before any test could be accurate. I cannot believe any honest doctor would spend money on a test in this scenario.
Dr. Stephen Richards
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Depends on where you were in your cycle, that is early. If you had sex at mid cycle, the blood test could be positive before a missed period.
May 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
