U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A male asked:

is there any way to screen for hpv infection, especially hpv-16 infection in men in the u.s.? like a pcr test or some other way my doctor can do this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not worth it: Tony, I'm proud you want to be a responsible lover. Take the HPV injection series instead. Some tests are available but nobody knows what to do with the data. Would you forgo a loving relationship because you do, or do not, have HPV-16 on board? What man would do that? You'll keep an eye out for lesions regardless. If you're not going to do anything different, don't to the test. Make sense?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to go up pretty early in the pregnancy. It slows done the urine system and makes a woman more predisposed to urinary tract infections.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
