U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

i was tested negative for herpes but have this bump on my outer lip of vagina it stings at times what can it b and itch at times lasted for three days in process of healing what can cause this please ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
Gynecology 23 years experience
Skin condition: The vaginal skin is prone to a multitude of skin conditions. Without seeing the lesion it is tough to say what it might be. I would recommend you get in to see a doctor: gynecologist, primary doctor, or dermatologist to have it evaluated further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
