U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
El Monte, CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

i have a hiv ... i think .. i am freaking out ... i slept with a girl when i was drunk i did put a condom ... then took it off ... later the next day i found her tampon full of blood ... it was a one night thing now she went away i dont know her status ..

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Please see Dr.: You need to get checked for all STD's, not just HIV. In the future, to avoid the stress you're now facing, 100% condom use is important.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get checked: A HIV blood test can be done by your MD and can be repeated 3 months after the initial test which will include a possible incubation period.
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Deep breath,and ex-: hale.Now,if you develop a flu like illness with fever(get a thermometer ) of 101 or higher in the next few weeks,go c ur doc and get tested for the acute phase of HIV infection,including antivirals,if indicated.Otherwise you will need to wait for a few months for testing.In the mean time,practice safe sex and try to get a sexual history from your sex partner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
