U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spavinaw, OK
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can having a bacterial vaginosis cause my bf to have red pin lie bumps on the head of his penis after intercourse?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Saul Hymes
pediatrics - Infectious Disease 17 years experience
Not likely: While men can act as carriers for the various bacteria involved in BV, they are not known to cause an infection in the male. But other vaginal infections and STD's can, including herpes, which can cause red bumps that later blister and ulcerate. Your boyfriend should talk to his doctor if the bumps persist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
What could be the cause of red taste bud bumps on the penis head?
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 30 years experience
Many causes: You need to get it checked out. Could be yeast but it could be another infection including std. I would see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I have one bump on the side of my penis not the head part its small its not white n doesn't hurt it tingle when I squeeze it I had intercourse on me?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Hard to say, see MD: Pimples can occur on the penis; if that's what this looks like, probably that's all it is. However, several other possibilities include genital wart, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I have small cluster of bumps on the shaft of my penis that appeared the day after intercourse. They dont hurt and there is no redness, swelling, or discharge from the urethra...i had intercourse sunday and i noticed them monday morning. They were small b
Dr. Vakas Sial
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Possible HPV : You may have a sexually transmitted infection. I would recommend that you see a doctor or perform a Healthtap prime consultation. This could be HPV (h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I have some redness on my penis head. It is sentive to the touch. Not the entire penis head is covered in redness but only a part. Do I need to be conserned? Do I need to get tested? Note I have had intercourse about 5 months ago.
Dr. Hilary Wallace
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Balanitis: Likely you have balanitis of the penis. It is usually due to an irritant to the area or yeast. There are other cases too but these are the most likely... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
What can cause red raw skin on scrotum underneath penis. Full std panel negative. Its red with little white bumps?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
