U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A male asked:

i had unprotected anal sex (without ejaculating) with a man who insisted he was hiv negative and on the medication truvada. i was the dominant partner (top). that was exactly seven days ago today. yesterday and today i have felt sore muscles (though that

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Virtually zero risk: Probably your partner is taking Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) as pre-exposure prophylaxis against HIV (PrEP), so he is unlikely to have HIV. Or maybe he is HIV infected but "negative" meant undetectable viral load. Either way, your HIV risk from this single exposure is extremely low, zero for practical purposes. Your symptoms aren't from new HIV: 7 days is too soon, and sore muscles alone is unlikely due to HIV.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
