U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have dryness from birth control. which is better to use- replens or luvena?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Luvena: I would personally recommend Luvena. However please take advice from your physician before making the decision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Is birth control better for you or worse?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Usually the: Benefits outweigh the risks in almost everyone at your age i would offer u in office essure tubal, safe easy effective takes 5 minutes , no cutting.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
Does Kyleena exacerbate vaginal dryness? Can you use replens moisturizer with Kyleena?
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 11 years experience
IUD: Sometimes patients can have infection/inflammation related symptoms after having kyleena so get checked by your doctor if you are having new symptoms ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I had a grayish discharge after intercourse. I just ended my period Monday and have been using replens for vaginal dryness as instructed by my gyno.
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Linanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
May need testing: Is there any odor associated with it? If there's a fishy odor may be an bacterial infection that can be treated with antibiotics. Another possibility ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Can replens cause yeast infection?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Vaginal candida: This vaginal moisturizer will not cause yeast infection, but by altering the acidity and other features of the normal vaginal tissues it may potential... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can replens trigger a yeast infection?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Not usually: This vaginal lubricant could theoretically predispose to secondary yeast infections by changing the vaginal acidity and other secretions, but will not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Does replens give someone a yeast infection?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yeast infection: This vaginal lubricant is not likely to induce a yeast infection directly. If it significantly alters the acidity of the vagina, or changes other phys... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 23, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
