A member asked:

I rubbed my penis on a vagina. 2 months later my testicles were sore went to the hospital and got tested for hiv and came back negative. ?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Not HIV or STD: Without actual penetration, there was no risk of HIV and a negative blood test at 2 months is virtually certain proof you were not infected (assuming a 3rd or 4th generation test). And heterosexually transmitted HIV is rare in Australia. No STD is likely from non-penetrating sex, certainly none that would cause pain in both testicles. Keep working with your doctors if your symptoms continue.

Answered 10/14/2017

3.6k views

Thank
Dr. Rosemary Olivero answered

Specializes in Pediatric Infectious Disease

Other infections: You may want to get tested for other sexually transmitted infections including gonorrhea, chlamydia and syphilis. If you have painful ulcers you should also be examined for herpes, and genital warts can also occur after brief sexual contact.

Answered 9/29/2016

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question