U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to kiss if you are having a herpes or cold sore outbreak?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
HERPES SIMPLEX: Herpes simplex labiales is a viral infection that can be transmitted by kissing by direct contact with the virus.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How long should I wait to kiss somoene after they have a herpes cold sore outbreak?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Fever blister : You can still shed/pass virus when not having symptoms/blisters. Is up to you when to kiss. Most won't kiss when visible because it does not look good, and it hurts. So the answer is, when you decide.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is kissing safe after a cold sore outbreak?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Frist
Dentistry 46 years experience
Lets wait: You have a herpetic viral sore. Not usually fatal but wait a week after sore is gone so you dont share it with your loved ones.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I relieve a cold sore outbreak?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
COLD SORE: By being prepared not to kiss somebody with cold sore or having the medication in case you get the infection, .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
