U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maldives
A 22-year-old male asked:

After sex it pass just three days..is there any medicine to take her period soon.coz sperm is inside vagina?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Plan B: 3 days is cutting it very close: emergency contraception is available and must be taken, usually within 48 hours of unprotected intercourse; however may last for 3 days. Always use protection: condoms and BC pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Im late in period for four days, I have like crumbly very dry discharge, i did made out with bf and precum fell in clit area but i had underwear always so it didnt touch the vagina, could i be pregnant or sperm could pass through underwear?
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Irregular periods: Irregular menstrual periods are common. The fluctuations of estrogen and progesterone can be easily affected by stress, weight gain/loss, thyroid prob... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I'm 9 days late on my period.My bf and I had sex.He used condom and not ejaculate inside.He is confident that no sperm get inside on my vagina.I feel pain during the intercourse. I've many problems that time. What is the reason why my period is late?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
pregnancy, stress, loss of weight, hormonal problems. Stress is a very common reason for a missed period
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can a woman get pregnant the next day after her period ends without having sex just a slight contact of the sperm with her vagina ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, but...: Conception is very unlikely immediately after menstruation, also very unlikely without ejaculation in the vagina. There is no realistic chance of preg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
I had unprotected sex with my husband and the second day redish smelly sperm start coming from my vagina And it was unprotected and it not yet my period?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Vaginal odor ?'s: Vaginal odor may be caused by infection, and if the event described occurred in mid cycle, pregnancy may occur, with implantation causing a light blo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
How likely is it for pregnancy to occur during fertile period,while having unprotected sex but he pulls out on time, and the sperm leaks on the vagina?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Fairly likely: If you have sex at the right time and if so,e semen is in the vagina, you can get pregnant. Pulling out, or coitus interruptus, is not very reliable. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
