Morocco
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can a woman get pregnant the next day after her period ends without having sex just a slight contact of the sperm with her vagina ?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, but...: Conception is very unlikely immediately after menstruation, also very unlikely without ejaculation in the vagina. There is no realistic chance of pregnancy from this event. However, you seem to be on the verge of being truly sexually active, i.e. having intercourse, even if not intended. Please get on birth control and have condoms handy for STD protection (even if difficult in your culture).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
See below: If you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Get HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
Worried about pregnancy had sex saturday sperm touched vagina.today February 21 i should have gotten my period.I didnt. Is plan b ok to take tomorrow ?
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
17 yr old male ???: You will never ever ever get pregnant though you may have some pregnant pauses. On the other hand, your girlfriend might. Always use protection!! You ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
I had done a sex without protection but sperm not go in my vagina and my periods are delayed by 1 day should there is a for pregnant?
Dr. Michael Glassner
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
It's possible: Small amount of sworn could come out during sex. It's definitely possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
How likely is it for pregnancy to occur during fertile period,while having unprotected sex but he pulls out on time, and the sperm leaks on the vagina?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Fairly likely: If you have sex at the right time and if so,e semen is in the vagina, you can get pregnant. Pulling out, or coitus interruptus, is not very reliable. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
My bf dried his hand which has sperms before and after that he touched my vagina, this happened on 16July. Am I still possible to get pregnant right now even after I got my period on 22July?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
In tis scenario chances are near 0. if pregnant you would not have had a normal period. Pl be careful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend just got her period today. Can she get pregnant if there was sperm in her underwear? She MAY HAVE accidentally touched her underwear which touches her vagina with her right hand that was covered with sperm?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances if intercourse did not take place. Always use contraception if intercourse becomes possible and pregn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
