U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old female asked:

Been on birth control for a year to regulate my period and prevent pregnancy have been diagnosed with pcos and now i barley get a period lasts 1-3 day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
PCOS: Oral bcp's are prescribed for PCOS because ovulation is infrequent and unpredictable, so fertile times are difficult to predict. If you stopped bcp's and your periods are short (1-3 days) you might not be ovulating. It is not always PCOS which causes this, and simple means to cause ovulation may help. Unless you are trying to become pregnant, bcp's are safe with PCOS for other reasons.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
