U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Have pcos.not sexually active, on birth control for years(now on isibloom). my period always comes even if i mess up my pills. missed a few pills last (nov)month, took one or two late this month(dec). period never came?start new pack 2day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
You should start your new pack on schedule whether or not you got withdrawal bleeding, assuming there is truly no possibility of pregnancy (no sexual contact of any kind). It is not unusual to not have bleeding when you have been on the pill for a while and taking them somewhat erratically can contribute to this (or can trigger unexpected bleeding). You need to try to take them consistently.
Last updated Dec 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
