A member asked:

Had a scrotal ultrasound done on left side. found a couple of stones. could this be testicular cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Leila Hashemi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Scrotal Stone: This is very question to answer as there is no consensus among experts, usually your history defines the recommendation, if u r a healthy person with no risk factor for testicular cancer then no further work up is needed, but if you have risk for cancer like undescended Testis then close follow up with Ultrasound is recommended.

Answered 10/16/2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions