U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Poughkeepsie, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

is it possible to catch hpv from shared use of towels, toilets, and pants (if they were worn without underwear)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HPV: Transmission by inanimate objects or on a person’s hand is unlikely, although nothing is impossible. Use of condoms is recommended and if you can receive the vaccine that is also beneficial. Be careful, it is dangerous out there. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is HPV and how is it transmitted from one to another, is there types transferred through toilets and sonas?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Hpv , or human papilloma virus is a sexually transmitted disease, not transferred through toilets or saunas.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:

When genial HPV isn't active. How is it transmitted. Can this happened by toilet seats. Towels. Clothes. Cups. Spoons. Kissing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HPV: Is generally transmitted by direct contact and not by inanimate objects. It is unclear what you mean by "isn't active" since this is almost always without symptoms other than the presence of warts.
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can you spread Hpv through a toilet seat I thought you couldn't?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Richards
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yep: Possible but not probable. Would have to have almost immediate contact from an infected person.
Winters, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

Does HPV stay alive on surfaces/objects? If so how long? Things like toilet, shower wand handle, and door knobs are of concern.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: HPV particles alone are inactive, but if they gain access to cells of skin or mucosa, usually through some micro-injury to external natural barriers-skin/mucosa, which is invisible, these infective agents may replicate or be eliminated by internal humoral immune defense. So, I would throw the worry to catch HPV by the contact as described out of window of life reality, and you are okay,
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Healthtap and its doctor appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust. If wishing to explore more on Life Reality, welcome to articles listed in http://www.formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html. Best...
Oct 16, 2017
MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

Im a virgin, could i get hpv from casual contacts and toilets? I am not vaccinated.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Hpv vaccination : Even Nuns have contracted this virus as it will get most people eventually.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
