U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can you get an std(including hiv and hpv) from wearing used underwear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Transmission of STI: I suppose it's possible if they are contaminated enough but they are considered sexually transmitted infections for a reason
Dr. Jennifer Austin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
STD transmission: If the used underwear has been washed, your risk or acquiring an STD would be extremely low. If unwashed and recently used, you would have a chance of getting HPV, HSV, and possibly others, if the other party had symptoms at time that they were wearing them. HIV would be very difficult to get in this manner though.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Good info.
Sep 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2021

Disclaimer:
