U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

been having green yellow discharge went to docs did a chamydia and std test came back with bv very itchy after treatment went for another swab yeast ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
May: require re-treatment not unusual with BV but no harm in retesting
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Keep working on it: There are mixed messages here. BV doesn't itch and discharge usually isn't colored. I'm worried about trichomonas. And what did the chlamydia test show? Gonorrhea test done? Ask about a trichomonas test -- not by microscope, but the newer lab test (GenProbe Aptima trich test). Yeast maybe, but I doubt it. Keep returning and working with your doctor/clinic until a clear answer and effective Rx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
