U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

my foreskin is attached to the head of my penis. what do i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Gianitsos
Urology 34 years experience
A urologist can help: If you can break the adhesion by gently pealing back the foreskin, then you may wish to see a urologist who may be able to by using a topical anesthetic in the office. Sometimes, if the adhesions are extensive, a small surgical procedure may be necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Should the head of my penis still be attached to my thin foreskin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See below: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examination and possibly order labs or other tests. Based on this information, he/she will be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it.
A 31-year-old member asked:

My foreskin on my penis is attached to the top of my penis head. Normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No, should be loose: Assume you are referring to foreskin adhesion or penile skin bridging. Latter is where part of the original circumcision scar has grown attached to the penile glans. This can easily and painlessly be divided in the office 30 - 40 minutes after application of local anesthetic cream. We could easily confirm this by your sending a photograph of this problem via cell-phone for review.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What to do if i'm 17 and my penis head is still attached to foreskin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kelvin White
Family Medicine 33 years experience
See urologist: If you have foreskin still attached, you would have to have foreskin removed from the head of your penis by a urologist. It is not damage anything, but doesn't hurt to retract foreskin or cause a problem when you have an erection? if so definitely see urologist.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my foreskin is attached to the head of my penis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: For most of the cases, the adhesion between foreskin and glans penis can be tediously separated with skillful surgery in conjunction with modified circumcision if gentle manual separation with topical use of steroid cream fails to separate. For technical detail and realistic expectation, ask the intended surgeon - urologist - timely.
United Kingdom
A member asked:

Is the foreskin meant to be attached to the head of the penis? Just it connects on the underside of my penis just below the head

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
