U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mesa, AZ
A 20-year-old female asked:

I went to the er and they gave me norethindrone. is it bad to continue my regular birth control after? to stop my bleedin.because i been blacking out.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Swaby
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No.: You may continue your regular birth control. You should follow up with your doctor for evaluation and possible endometrial biopsy (depending on your age). if you are not desiring pregnancy soon you may discuss with your doctor long acting contraception eg Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD or Nexplanon which may decrease or even stop your menses. Depo provera injections every 3 months may also work. Start taking iron.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
