U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 21-year-old female asked:

Hi doctor, i took 2 tabs of gynaecosid after unprotected sex, then after two days i had unprotected sex again. can i take another dose of gynaecosid?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Gynaecosid is a drug used to induce menstruation in women who have difficulty having a period for reasons other than pregnancy. It is not recommended as a 'morning after,' or plan B pill. The three most commonly used drugs to terminate a pregnancy are Mifepristone, Methotrexate, and Misoprostol. This drug can cause painful cramps and heavy bleeding, would not recommend a second dose . See your OB!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
