U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spanish Fort, AL
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had unprotected oral & protected sex two weeks ago. no symptoms except a small mark that a doc said was fine. chance i could have herpes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Since HSV types 1 and 2 can both cause both oral and genital herpes and you can carry the virus for years without an out break, it is possible that you are infected. Even condoms aren't 100% effective in preventing transmission. The best prevention is to know your partner well, know their sexual history, and both be tested prior to intercourse. Hope this helps. Be safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not herpes: Assuming "small mark" isn't red, tender, didn't turn into a blister or open sore, etc, then for sure it isn't herpes. Every herpes outbreak evolves from red bump to blsiter/sore to healing over 1-2 weeks. Anything that doesn't change in appearance over a few days can't be herpes. No worries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
