Houston, TX
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can u get canker sores or any type of mouth sore from giving oral sex to a person with no stds?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Canker Sores: Canker sores are not STD's... they are idiopathic in nature and can be caused by certain foods or trauma. See below for more info: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/canker-sore/basics/definition/con-20021262
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Canker sores are caused by the herpes virus and unless your partner has the virus you can not get it from him. However, the majority of people who carry the herpes virus don't know that they have it and you can give him genital herpes from your canker sores. Be careful
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endodontics 46 years experience
No?: Canker sores are caused by stress,hormonal causes,, etc. other sore you are referring to may be caused by trauma.perhaps your oral sex is too agressive?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Howard
43 years experience
See details: Canker sores are not sexually transmitted. However, you mentioned other possible sores. Herpes simplex can be transmitted even if the infected person does not have any obvious lesions. This is referred to as asymptomatic shedding. They are shedding virus without having any lesions. Many of these individuals never had an outbreak, are unaware that they have herpes, and unknowingly transmit it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Possible: Canker sores are not from herpes and can be induced by trauma. If you are too enthusiastic with the oral sex, the trauma may trigger the canker sore to come on. However this is an individual issue since some people never have canker sores .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
Red bumps on my vulva now look like canker sores that i get in my mouth. Can canker sores spread to your genitals? What is it? Std? Behcet's disease?
Dr. Gregory Tichenor
Emergency Medicine 34 years experience
Herpes or Behcet's: Genital ulcers can be caused by the herpes virus or one of several other sexually transmitted infections. In the us, herpes is the most common and ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
Can you get std's in your mouth that cause symptoms of inflamed sore gums that bleed constantly and receed from your teeth? Only started after oral.
Dr. Bruce Mulder
Dentistry 46 years experience
Possible: When we speak of std's we are referring to chlamydia, syphilis, gonorrhea, & hiv. Oral sex may result in sore throat which affects the nasopharynx. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
If you get urine in your eye, mouth, or in any type of cut/open sore on your skin, can you get an STD from that? If the urine has no trace of blood in it, but still makes contact with an open cut from an infected persons urine?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: The agents to cause STDs have their own unique fastidiousness of survival and growth. Therefore, contacting with STDs does not mean contracting them. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked about a 17-year-old female:
Red bumps on my bottom a month after umprotected oral sex, odd flu, sore throat, itchy mouth, weird vagina pain. Could it be an STD or hiv?
Dr. Paul Neumann
Gynecology 39 years experience
Could be STD: Definitely could be an std. Sound uncomfortable. Best to get it checked out by your healthcare provider.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
My mouth has been giving me problems, like post nasal drip and sore throat and yellow spot on tonsils and red line, I got a std test done in July after having sex since April and it was negative for everything and in Sep hiv test and nothing whatisit?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Difficult to diagnose without exam. Pl see ENT or your doc. In the meantime do warm salt water gargles few times a day. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
