A member asked:

I took 2 grams of zithromax monday, i had a refill from a previous sinus infection, i took 1 gram today, will that affect the treatment of chlamydia?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Frederick Friedman answered

Specializes in

No: The 2g of Zithromax you have taken already should be appropriate treatment for Chlamydia. Your partner(s) also should be treated to avoid re-infection.

Answered 8/13/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Jessica Allan answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Depends: Contact the doctor who gave you the treatment for Chlamydia to clarify. Azithromycin 1 gram orally in a single dose is one treatment for Chlamydia. So you have already had more than the necessary abx. One question how old is the bottle from the previous sinus infection. Lesson is always take antibiotics as directed under the guidance of your physician. Think before taking pills out an old bottle

Answered 8/13/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It depends: if by "affect the treatment," you mean "Will 2+ grams of Zithromax treat Chlamydia?" then the answer is yes. I wouldn't have prescribed the amount you used (a single 1 gram dose of Zithromax is recommended) but it shouldn't hurt you. Remember that your partner also needs to be treated and that Chlamydia can recur if you're re-exposed in the future.

Answered 5/16/2016

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions