U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old male asked:

Afraid i have yeast infection from zithromax for chlamydia. can 2 grams cause a male yeast infection or is my problem not from the antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Hayes
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not likely yeast: Uncircumcised men can occasionally get yeast infections under the foreskin, but if your symptoms are in the urinary passage they probably aren't yeast. The 2 gram zithromax dose is sometimes not effective for gonorrhea and won't treat trichomonas at all. If you have a rash or external itching you may also be reacting to cleansers or chemicals you're using. I would suggest you see your doctor.
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
Gynecology 23 years experience
See below: Zithromax is not known to cause yeast infections especially in men. Male yeast infections are more common in uncircumcised men. If you are experiencing symptoms is best to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
