U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Holmes, PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

can you get pregnant 6 days after you ovalated?? had sex a week today. period should come in 4 days?? have cramps and boobs hurt little bit??

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Possible: If you are late check a pregnancy test. Better to use contraception if you don't want to get pregnant!!
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Mature eggs can stay in the Fallopian tube for up to 7 days, with potential for fertilization by sperms. 2 forms of contraceptive methods, oral contraceptive and barrier. contraceptive (e.g. condom) will help to reduce the risk of pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
