U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hampshire, IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected sex last night. i was supposed to take my pill at 740 this morning but took it at 920 this morning. am i still protected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: The two hour difference in the time of taking the pill will not change its effectiveness, as long as the rest of the cycle is correct. :)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Is it okay to take the morning after twice in a week? I had unprotected sex twice and took the pill within 12 hours both times is it still effective?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
It is ok: But to be more effective with contraception, it would be advisable to see your doctor for more consistent contraceptive plan. Your current method has ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Forgot seasonique pill yesterday had unprotected sex. I took pill this morning. Am i still protected or should I get morning after pill.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
You are OK: If you only missed one pill you are still protected. If you miss more than 2 pills you should use some other form of contraception until you have bee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
I had unprotected sex. I took a plan B the morning after, this morning would be the second morning. I still feel a little different, I have some sort of morning sickness. Should I take another pill?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Follow package inst.: Read and follow package's instructions. Plan B is not to be used as one's primary birth control. A normal person would not be taking it twice in a mon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I'm taking amoxicillin for a std and had unprotected sex( don't know their status) last night. I still have 4 more pills to take though. Could I have ?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
STD risk: If your question is could you have a new infection then the answer is yes. You are at risk anytime you don’t use proper protection
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
I have a normal 7 day period but it only lasted 4 days this month. I had unprotected sex and i also took the morning after pill can i still be pregnan?
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 46 years experience
Unlikely: Not sure about the sequence of things, but certainly if you had a period since you had unprotected sex and used emergency contraception you are very l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
